0
Your Cart is currently empty!
Your Product Update Price

Alfarrobeira

5,00 €
Plant in pot of 2 liters, height 80/150 cm.
With shipment Pickup at sell place for 0,00 €
Scientific name: Ceratonia síliqua.
Common Name: Carob tree.
Geographical origins: Mediterranean origin.
Adult dimension: 10 to 20 m high.
Foliage: Persistent.
Soil type: all, although it predominates in clay-limestone.
Climate: prefer temperate climates, with no frost or at least where the incidence of frost is slight.
Exposure: Sun.

Characteristics: Highly resistant to drought, the carob tree is well adapted to the conditions of the Mediterranean region. The carob can be used as a substitute for chocolate, in the confection of cakes and syrups. The seed is mainly used for the extraction of gum having various industrial applications, particularly in the food sector. Tree introduced by the Arabs in Portugal, is completely adapted to the Algarve's edaphoclimatic conditions.

Monte Ruivo, Caixa Postal 552X
8600-237 Odeáxere Lagos

+351 962 865 065 - Ricardo Pereira
+351 913 596 084 - André Cardoso
+351 965 140 707 - Nikolay Henriksen
We have problems with the telephone network in the place, if they can not contact you can call after 18h or use the email.

geral@cortevelada.pt

Working Time

  • Mon08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
  • Tue08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
  • Wed08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
  • Thur08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
  • Fri08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
  • WeekendCLOSED

Connect Us

     

How to Find Us?

Top
We use cookies to improve our website. By continuing to use this website, you are giving consent to cookies being used. More details…